Accreditation Statistics

Program Outcome 1: Program Completion Rates

Expected Level of Achievement (ELA): 75% of RN-BSN students will graduate from the University of Pikeville with a baccalaureate degree in nursing within 150% of the length of the program

  • 150% Full-time program length = 18 months
  • 150% Part-time program length = 36 months
Admission
Year
Number
Admitted
Number
Admitted

Full-time
Graduated
in 150% 

(12-18
months)
Part-time
Graduated
in 150%

(19-36
months)
Actual Level of Achievement
August 2014118073%
August 201586075%
August 201686075%
August 20171814078%
August 20182716059%
August 20191716094%
August 202015TBDTBDTBD

Program Outcome 2: Graduates Obtaining a Job and Different Practice Role

  • Expected Level of Achievement (ELA): 90% of RN-BSN graduates will have RN employment within one (1) year of graduation.
  • Expected Level of Achievement (ELA): 50% of RN-BSN graduates will indicate seeking
    or have achieved a different practice role within one (1) year post-graduation.
Graduation
Year
Number
of Graduates
%
Contacted

Percent Employed Within One Year of Graduation

% Seeking or Achieved New Practice Role Within One Year of Graduation
20166100%100%33%
2017683%100%50%
201814100%87%80%
20191694%100%92%

The baccalaureate nursing program at The University of Pikeville located in Pikeville, Kentucky is accredited by the: 

Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN)
3390 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 1400
Atlanta, GA 30326
(404) 975-5000
http://www.acenursing.org

The most recent accreditation decision made by the ACEN Board of Commissioners for the baccalaureate nursing program is Continuing Accreditation.

You can view the public information disclosed by the ACEN regarding this program at

http://www.acenursing.us/accreditedprograms/programSearch.htm