News & RSS Feeds


University of Pikeville announces spring 2018 President’s List

June 19, 2018 12:00 AM
Pikeville, KY
University of Pikeville President Burton J. Webb, Ph.D., has released the names of the top students for the spring 2018 semester. To qualify for the President’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average of 4.0.
 
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
 
Boone County: Hailey Pearl Anderson of Florence.
 
Boyd County: Skylar Paige Chapman of Catlettsburg.
 
Breathitt County: Kateri A. Turner of Lost Creek.
 
Carter County: Kaitlyn L. Sexton of Willard.
 
Clark County: Ashley Renee Richmond of Winchester.
 
Fleming County: Hayden Brent Moore of Flemingsburg.
 
Floyd County: Josiah N. Carnes of Banner; Katherine A. Gayheart of Auxier; Dominique S. Mims, Teddy B. Newsome and Braydon S. Sode of Harold; and Andrea L. Justice of Weeksbury.
 
Franklin County: Tyrone V. Hayden of Frankfort.
 
Jefferson County: Reagan H. Bridge and Lukas R. Hartlage of Louisville.
 
Johnson County: Laura E. Keeton of Paintsville; William Hunter Varney of River; and Katelyn Brooke Fields of Wittensville.
 
Knott County: Tori L. Breeding of Littcarr and Rebecca L. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.
 
Magoffin County: Shelby L. Lemaster of Falcon and Hannah B. Skaggs of Salyersville.
 
Martin County: Lance M. Tackett of Beauty; Ashley J. Howell, Laura A. Kirk, Kellyn Laken Haley Newsome and Elizabeth Paige Ward of Inez; and Emily E. Waller of Tomahawk.
 
Mason County: Megan Renae Claypoole of Maysville.
 
McCreary County: Cortney Brooke Dixon of Pine Knot.
 
Perry County: Cameron L. Halcomb of Viper and Makynsi T. McIntyre of Jeff.
 
Pike County: Emily G. Baker and Steven Cory Harrison of Belfry; Ashley N. Justice, Terry W. Ratliff and Tosha Tanille Rowe of Elkhorn City; Courtney D. Bowman and Bruce Dalton Hatfield of McAndrews; Jeana Loren Bradford, Chelsea Morgan Fannin and Cassie M. Gearles of Phelps; Patrick S. Cable, Ashley Nicole Coleman Finicia M. Compton, Austin T. Hall, Caleb S. Harris, Ian Hicks, Amelia Brooke Kiser, Abigail G. Leavitt, Lacy C. May, Andrea M. Mullins, Lashawna B. Owens, William Jacob Padgett, Tommy J. Ratliff, William A. Scott and Taylor M. Sowards of Pikeville; Shane W. Hall, Cheyenne P. Harlow and Brianna M. Slone of Raccoon; Morgan D. Ratliff of Rockhouse; Jami L. Young of Shelbiana; Olivia E. Charles and James H. Roberson of Stopover; Logan B. Tackett of Varney; and Luke Thomas Adkison of Virgie.
 
Pulaski County: Adison N. Corder of Somerset.
 
Warren County: Brittany L. Reels of Bowling Green.
 
Wolfe County: Autumn C. Chaney of Hazel Green.
 
Out of state: Giovanni R. Montecinos of Bolingbrook, Ill; Amari Lillian Eadie of Farmington Hills, Mich.; Andrea Brooke Ball of Kingsport, Tenn.; Megan Selina Lowe of Big Rock, Va.; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Puckett of Breaks, Va.; Kayla M. Mullins of Clintwood, Va.; Daniel Ray Dockery of Duffield, Va.; Anna Michelle Baker of Gate City, Va.; Sydney Danielle Charles and Emma Krae Stiltner of Grundy, Va.; Charles Isaac Maxwell of Salem, Va.; Sydney Lea Boyd of Vansant, Va.; Katelynn Gail Collins of Chapmanville W.Va.; Kristina Macie Marie Maynard of Lenore W.Va.; and Joel Kenneth Pool of Varney, W.Va.
 
International: Samantha Louise Fraser of Brisbane, Australia; Madison Leigh Daniels of Dundowran, Australia; Andrea Morales of Bogota, Colombia; Bailey Horne of Bellerive, Australia; and Martyn Peter Icke of South Hobart, Australia.
  
  
COLEMAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
 
Pike County: Brianna L. Blackburn, Christopher D. Bowyer, Marlee T. Coleman, Jonathan V. Ray and Cody E. Thornbury of Pikeville.
 
Magoffin County: Chandra N. Hunley of Salyersville.
 
Out of state: Sean T. Cook of Cincinnati, Ohio; and Carrie Ann Griffin of Kent, Ohio.
 
International: Juan Manuel Reyes of Cali, Colombia; Billy G. Quiteno Burgos of Santa Tecla, El Salvador; Bailey Horne of Bellerive, Australia; and Martyn Peter Icke of South Hobart, Australia.
 
ELLIOTT SCHOOL OF NURSING
Floyd County: Whitney D. Howell of Harold.          
 
Pike County: William J. Thacker of Kimper, Lakyn Jade Dotson of Majestic, Jeremy Kyle Cantrell of Mouthcard and Zachary D. Tackett of Shelby Gap.      
 

PATTON COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
 
Boone County: Hailey Pearl Anderson of Florence.        
 
Jefferson County: Reagan H. Bridge of Louisville.      
 
Johnson County: Laura E. Keeton of Paintsville and Katelyn Brooke Fields of Wittensville.     
 
Magoffin County:  Shelby L. Lemaster of Falcon.          
 
Perry County: Makynsi T. McIntyre of Jeff.            
 
Pike County: Courtney D. Bowman of McAndrews; Patrick S. Cable, Lacy C. May and Taylor M. Sowards of Pikeville; and Cheyenne P. Harlow and Brianna M. Slone of Raccoon.         
 
Pulaski County: Adison N. Corder of Somerset.
 
Wolfe County: Autumn C. Chaney of Hazel Green.
 
-UPIKE-

 
There has never been a better time to be a UPIKE Bear! APPLY NOW
UPike Tigers