News & RSS Feeds


University of Pikeville announces spring 2018 Dean’s List

June 19, 2018 12:00 AM
Pikeville, KY
Thomas R. Hess, Ph.D., dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, Howard Roberts, Ed.D., dean of the Coleman College of Business, and Karen Damron, Ph.D., dean of the Elliott School of Nursing, have released the names of the top students at the University of Pikeville for the spring 2018 semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.9. Students earning a 4.0 grade point average are named to the President’s List.
 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
 
Boone County: Adriane K. Mason of Walton.
 
Fayette County: Lauren Nicole Burgess of Lexington.
 
Floyd County: James King of Allen; Brandi R. Kessler of Betsy Layne; Micala B. Sode of Harold; William J. E. Salisbury of Ivel; Eddi B. Akers of McDowell; Toni L. Keens of Melvin; June Rochelle Akers, Jessica Maria Hall and Laura Grace Maynard of Prestonsburg; Jacob L. Baker of Printer; and Maranda Chae Maynard of Stanville.
 
Franklin County: Daniel Bosse-Joseph of Frankfort.
 
Hopkins County: Jackson Thomas Porter of Madisonville.
 
Jefferson County: Cassie Hunter Jones, Shelbi L. Knauer, Aundrea Aeriona Matchen and Dana C. Turner of Louisville.
 
Johnson County: Mason Ray Blair of Paintsville; Laken Jordan Mandola of Thelma; and Jacob V. Plumley of Van Lear.
 
Knott County: Adam C. Hotelling of Hindman and Maggie A. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.
 
Laurel County: Amy McKenzie Corum of London.
 
Lawrence County: Victoria C. Dillon, Ethan T. Tackett and Raymond M. Terry of Louisa; and Rebecca J. Collier, Russell R. Collier and Tiffany S. Collier of Martha.
 
Letcher County: John T. Johnson of Jenkins; Haley Michelle Mullins of McRoberts; McKenzie R. Gibson of Neon; and Ted Walter Allen, Kaitlyn D. Brown, Sara K. Coots and Dustyn W. Reinstetle of Whitesburg.
 
Magoffin County: Destiny P. Manns of Salyersville.
 
Martin County: Christen M. Fraley, Dylan Mitchell James and Megan L. Stepp of Inez; and Marcella K. Garcia of Pilgrim.
 
McCreary County: Johnathan Christopher Yancey of Whitley City.
 
Perry County: Cheikh Ndiaye of Bonnyman; Morgyn Baylee Dixon and Nathan I. Pray of Hazard; and Amanda K. Back and Michaela Faith Stidham of Vicco.
 
Pike County: Kendra Gannon of Belfry; Rebecca S. Webb of Canada; Ashley B. Belcher, Jordan Tyler Justice, Heaven L. Ratliff and Joshua M. Thacker of Elkhorn City; Johnathan C. Miller of Feds Creek; Madison F. Smith of Hardy; Patricia Hurley of Kimper; Zachary R. Meek of Lookout; Justin R. Bradford, Kiana M. Eldridge and Savannah L. Preece of Phelps; Michael J. Hopson, Hannah M. Adkins, Kirsten E. Adkins, Jennifer L. Burton, Morgun Kieth Cable, Cory L. Fields, Stacy L. Goble, Cameron T. Hamilton, Zackery Ryan Hill, Taylor M. Johns, Tameka Shauntae Kirby, Austin Michael Kranzman, Dennison C. Lowe, Lillian G. Maxwell, Elijah Tre Purvis, Marinalda C. Ralston, Jasmine L. Ratliff, Cody R. Riddle, Rachel E. Stacy, Travis Stamper, Hali D. Sturgill, Devin K. Syck, Josi B. Tackett, Brad L. Thompson, Elizabeth H. Tritschler, Marissa H. Tucker, Hasani Surand Warren, Clinton T. Williams and Roman A. Yancey of Pikeville; Kelsie M. Williams of Rockhouse; Christopher R. Reynolds of Stopover; and Larissa Faith Jones and Amanda D. Shannon of Virgie.
 
Rockcastle County: Emme Isabella Barker of Mt. Vernon.
 
Scott County: Haley B. Osborne of Georgetown.
 
Whitley County: Bethany L. Hamblin Jervis of Williamsburg.
 
Out of state: Jason Robert Jones of Costa Mesa, Calif.; Noelani Simpson of Fontana, Calif.; Dylan R. Martin of Dallas, Ga.; Felicia Robin Montecinos of Bolingbrook, Ill.; Ethan Daniel Balogh of Canton, Mich.; Ralph William King of Hamilton, Ohio; Sylvia M. Griffith of South Point, Ohio; Benjamin E. Shoman of Canfield, Ohio; Jessica Ann Wolfe of Kettering, Ohio; Ashonda Machelle Underwood of Zanesville, Ohio; Mikayla G. Frye of Munroe Falls, Ohio; Jonathan B. Lovett of Columbia, S.C.; and Mikayla Nicole Cummings of Casper, Wyo.
 
International: Susanna Kristina Vollmann of Vellberg, Germany.
 

COLEMAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
 
Boone County: Bradley P. Cleveland of Walton.
 
Elliott County: Jonathon D. Sloas of Sandy Hook.
 
Fleming County: Dylan Cohl Bellamy of Ewing.
 
Floyd County: Brooklyn Cate Newsome of Harold and Kristen A. Neeley of Stanville.
 
Grant County: Dustin L. Shively of Dry Ridge.
 
Greenup County: Austin R. Helms of Worthington.
 
Jefferson County: Cassie Hunter Jones and Brady F. Schmidt of Louisville.
 
Johnson County: Lauren M. Nelson of Wittensville.
 
Knott County: Kaitlin Lashay Slone of Hindman.
 
Martin County: Tristan A. Stevens of Lovely and Larissa D. Muncy of Pilgrim.
 
Morgan County: Jordan Perry of West Liberty.
 
Perry County: Joshua J. Garry of Avawam and Emilie Irene Hicks of Slemp.
 
Pike County: Trenedy K. May of Belfry; Kala L. Newsome of Elkhorn City; Dylan S. Coleman, Christian B. Hagy, Ryan M. Hernandez, Cheng-Wei Lee, Caleb E. Meade, Dalton J. Stiltner and Katelyn M. Tackett of Pikeville; and Gunner C. Edmonds of Virgie.
 
Pulaski County: Jacob Tyler Willis of Somerset.
 
Out of state: Mallory Liversedge of Boise, Ida.; Savanna Arden Jurkovic of Saint John, Ind.; Anthony E. Allen of Webster, N.Y.; Andrew D. Brabant of Struthers, Ohio; James E. Fox of Centreville, Va.; Alexandra M. Quill of N. Chesterfield Va.; and Adam G. Dillon of Matewan, W.V.
 
International: Camila Agudelo Cepeda of Bogota, Columbia; Oscar Alejandro Pacheco Puentes of Santa Ana, El Salvador; Andres Miranda Ortiz, of Santa Tecla, El Salvador; Yu-Chi Hsueh of Taipei City, Taiwan.

 
ELLIOTT SCHOOL OF NURSING
 
Floyd County: Samantha D. Prater of Prestonsburg; and Maranda Chae Maynard of Stanville.
 
Letcher County: Robert W. Gross of Millstone; and Alyassa C. Lawson of Whitesburg.
 
Pike County: Christian N. Justice, Chasity D. Robinson and Hali D. Sturgill of Pikeville.
 
Pulaski County: Ashley N. Chaney of Nancy.

 
PATTON COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
 
Boone County: Adriane K. Mason of Walton.
 
Fayette County: Lauren Nicole Burgess of Lexington.       
 
Floyd County: Toni L. Keens of Melvin.          
 
Hopkins County: Jackson Thomas Porter of Madisonville.
 
Knott County: Maggie A. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.    
 
Letcher County: John T. Johnson of Jenkins and Dustyn W. Reinstetle of Whitesburg.      
 
Martin County: Dylan Mitchell James of Inez.
 
McCreary County: Johnathan Christopher Yancey of Whitley City.    
 
Perry County: Michaela Faith Stidham of Vicco.           
 
Pike County: Rebecca S. Webb of Canada; Heaven L. Ratliff and Joshua M. Thacker of Elkhorn City; Johnathan C. Miller of Feds Creek; Summer N. Bentley of Hellier; Kiana M. Eldridge and Savannah L. Preece of Phelps; Michael J. Hopson, Kirsten E. Adkins, Taylor M. Johns, Rachel E. Stacy and Josi B. Tackett of Pikeville; and Amanda D. Shannon of Virgie.       
          
Out of State: Sarah Renia Elswick of Grundy, Va.          
 
-UPIKE-
 

 
There has never been a better time to be a UPIKE Bear! APPLY NOW
UPike Tigers