News & RSS Feeds


University of Pikeville announces spring 2017 President’s List

August 02, 2017 12:00 AM
Pikeville, Ky.
The University of Pikeville President Burton J. Webb, Ph.D., has released the names of the top students for the spring 2017 semester. To qualify for the President’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average of 4.0.

College of Arts and Sciences
Boone County: Adriane K. Mason of Walton.

Boyd County: Skylar Paige Chapman of Catlettsburg.

Carter County: Kaitlyn L. Sexton of Willard.

Floyd County: Paul Aaron Burgess of Banner; Dylan B. Baldridge of Blue River; Braydon S. Sode and Lauren Ann Thacker of Harold; Cathryn E. Calhoun of Prestonsburg; and Victoria Morgan Wells of Stanville.

Garrard County: Devin A. Conley of Lancaster.

Hardin County: Hassan Z. Haider of Elizabethtown.

Jefferson County: Lukas R. Hartlage and Marissa V. Kelley of Louisville.

Johnson County: Laura E. Keeton of Paintsville; and Carlee Jlynn Smith of Staffordsville.

Knott County: Maggie A. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.

Letcher County: Amanda L. Hall, John T. Johnson and Chelsea D. Lucas of Jenkins; Amber M. Crawford of Mayking; Lauren H. Rose of McRoberts; and Natasha Kay Webb of Neon.

Magoffin County: Jamie B. Castle, Kennedy B. Garrett, Destiny P. Manns and Hannah B. Skaggs of Salyersville.

Martin County: Christen M. Fraley and Laura A. Kirk of Inez.

Owsley County: Saylor Noel Thomas of Booneville.

Perry County: Valerie Shaelyn E. Dixon of Hazard; and Makynsi T. McIntyre of Jeff.

Pike County: Daesha Mashea Hamilton, Donavan B. Swindall and Hunter G. Swindall of Ashcamp; Amber N. Stanley of Belfry; Caroline M. Workman of Canada; Ashley N. Justice and Terry W. Ratliff of Elkhorn City; Bruce Dalton Hatfield of McAndrews; Reily A. Catto, Megan Kaye Ethridge, Cory L. Fields, Charles L. Huffman, Abagale Johnson, Jason M. Justice, Austin M. Kranzman, Lacy C. May and Andrea M. Mullins of Pikeville; Maecie L. Rollins of Pinsonfork; Cheyenne P. Harlow of Raccoon; Wesley Dewayne Rose of Robinson Creek; Kayla V. Justus and Tina M. Prater of Shelbiana; Olivia E. Charles of Stopover; and Sarah E. Caudill of Virgie.

Rowan County: Kara E. Lewis of Morehead.

Taylor County: Megan R. Hedgespeth of Campbellsville.

Out of state: Dylan R. Martin of Dallas, Ga.; Giovanni R. Montecinos of Bolingbrook, Ill.; Karlee Denise Evans of Akron, Ohio; Sarah Renia Elswick of Grundy, Va.; Sydney Lea Boyd of Vansant, Va.; Rachel E. Lee of Huntington, W.Va.; and Joel K. Pool of Varney.

International students: Bibian Borst of Raamsdonksveer, Netherlands.

Coleman College of Business
Pike County: Brianna L. Blackburn and Steve A. Mullins of Pikeville.

Boone County: Bradley P. Cleveland of Walton. 

Daviess County: Ryan Dewayne Brewer of Owensboro.

Magoffin County: Chandra N. Hunley of Salyersville.

Morgan County: Jordan Perry of West Liberty.

Out of state: Matthew Ryan Peterson of San Jose, Calif.; Daniel E. Sterenberg of Ellicott City, Md.; and Carrie A. Griffin of Kent, Ohio.

Elliott School of Nursing
Pike County: Daesha Mashea Hamilton of Ashcamp; and Danielle V. Casey of Pikeville.

Patton College of Education
Pike County: Amber N. Stanley of Belfry; Caroline M. Workman of Canada; Abagale Johnson and Lacy C. May of Pikeville; Maecie L. Rollins of Pinsonfork; Cheyenne P. Harlow of Raccoon; Kayla V. Justus and Tina M. Prater of Shelbiana; and Sarah E. Caudill of Virgie.

Boone County: Adriane K. Mason of Walton.

Floyd County: Dylan B. Baldridge of Blue River; and Cathryn E. Calhoun of Prestonsburg.

Johnson County: Laura E. Keeton of Paintsville.

Knott County: Maggie A. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.

Letcher County: John T. Johnson and Chelsea D. Lucas of Jenkins.

Magoffin County: Kennedy B. Garrett of Salyersville.

Perry County: Makynsi T. McIntyre of Jeff.

Out of state: Sarah Renia Elswick of Grundy, Va.

-UPIKE-
 
There has never been a better time to be a UPIKE Bear! APPLY NOW
UPike Tigers