News & RSS Feeds


University of Pikeville announces spring 2017 Dean’s List

August 02, 2017 12:00 AM
Pikeville, Ky.
Thomas R. Hess, Ph.D., dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, Howard Roberts, Ed.D., dean of the Coleman College of Business, and Mary Rado Simpson, Ph.D., former dean of the Elliott School of Nursing, have released the names of the top students at the University of Pikeville for the spring 2017 semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be full-time and receive a grade point average between 3.5 and 3.9. Students earning a 4.0 grade point average are named to the President’s List.

College of Arts and Sciences
Pike County: Emily G. Baker of Belfry; Sydney N. Smith of Canada; Allison B. Belcher and Morgan L. Jarrell of Dorton; Joshua M. Thacker of Elkhorn City; Johnathan C. Miller of Feds Creek; Yusra Mansoor of Forest Hills; Taylor N. Bailey of Hatfield; Summer N. Bentley of Hellier; Alexandra J. Chaney and Patricia Hurley of Kimper; Brooke Erin Williamson of McAndrews; Terrionna K. Bentley and Kiana M. Eldridge of Phelps; Brianna M. Slone of Raccoon; Rachel M. Miller and Antonia L. Johnson of Robinson Creek; Kelsie M. Williams of Rockhouse; Erika L. Justice of Shelbiana; Cailee G. Marcum of Sidney; Christopher R. Reynolds of Stopover; and Natasha J. Newsom and Amanda D. Shannon of Virgie.

Students from Pikeville include: Allen E. Abshire, Heather D. Addington, Pavlina Antimisiaris, Mason G. Bowling, Rikki N. Branham, Ashley N. Cook, Logan D. Copley, Austin T. Hall, Franklin Isaac Hall, Kenton C. Hall, Cameron T. Hamilton, Dalton Xavier Mullins, Kyle J. Newsome, Vonda L. Penley, Douglas E. Rowe, Taylor S. Rowe, William A. Scott, Marissa Morgan Royce Smallwood, Rachel E. Stacy, Devin K. Syck, Hannah P. Thacker, Logan R. Thacker, and Brad L. Thompson.

Clark County: Ashley Renee Richmond of Winchester.

Clay County: Teddy G. Woods of Manchester.

Floyd County: Corey A. Bentley of Allen; Audrey Rose Caudill of Bevinsville; Teddy B. Newsome and Mariah Haylee Porter of Harold; William J. E. Salisbury of Ivel; Ricky D. Kidd of McDowell; Edward T. Joseph and Emily E. Williamson of Prestonsburg; Cheyenne L. Case of Teaberry; and Randi L. Holbrook of Wheelwright.

Franklin County: Brianna Burbridge and Tyrone V. Hayden of Frankfort.

Jefferson County: Reagan H. Bridge and Hanna Nguyen of Louisville.

Johnson County: Daniel Bosse-Joseph of Paintsville.

Kenton County: Jordan Mariah Gentry of Erlanger.

Knott County: Rebecca L. Wilkes of Pippa Passes.

Laurel County: Amy M. Corum of London.

Leslie County: Rebecca A. Baker of Wooton.

Letcher County: Nikesha L. Potter of Jenkins; Kimberly B. Meade of Jeremiah; McKenzie R. Gibson of Neon; Rachel D. Lucas of Thorton; and Kaitlyn D. Brown of Whitesburg.

Magoffin County: Shelby L. Lemaster of Falcon.

Martin County: Emily E. Waller of Tomahawk; and Raven Yvonne Mollette of Warfield.

McCreary County: Johnathan Christopher Yancey of Whitley City.

Perry County: Ashleigh K. Bryant of Bonnyman; Kameron D. Barger of Bulan; Nathan I. Pray of Hazard; and Michaela Faith Stidham of Vicco.

Pulaski County: Adison N. Corder of Somerset.

Scott County: Justin A. Smith of Georgetown.

Whitley County: Bethany L. Hamblin Jervis of Williamsburg.

Out of state: Eric John Kramer and Felicia Robin Montecinos of Bolingbrook, Ill.; Autumn Brooke Meade of Cedar Bluff, Va.; Sarah Elizabeth King of Farmington Hills, Mich.; Savannah P. Estep of Grundy, Va.; Logan Reid Alexander of La Vergne, Tenn.; Jacob Michael Cavender of Monticello, Ga.; Mia Denay Greatrex of Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Anthony Thomas Roberts of Roseville, Calif.; Jeremiah Avrose Martin of Seneca, S.C.; Sylvia M. Griffith of South Point, Ohio; Zackery Ryan Hill of Vienna, Va.; Matthew P. Cleary of Webster, N.Y.; Vincent C. Riley of Woodstock, Ga.; and Ashonda Machelle Underwood of Zanesville, Ohio.

Coleman College of Business
Pike County: Kameron R. Childers, Caleb E. Meade, Opal M. Musgrave and Cody E. Thornbury of Pikeville; Minnie N. Gilley of Shelbiana; and John C. Stewart of Varney.

Elliott County: Jonathon D. Sloas of Sandy Hook.

Floyd County: Andrew P. Letscher of Harold and Kristen A. Neeley of Stanville.

Jefferson County: Charles E. Jacoby of Louisville.

Letcher County: Max A. Hall of Thornton.

Lyon County: Jay G. Vincent of Eddyville.

Madison County: Abigail M. Helwig of Richmond.

Pulaski County: Jacob Tyler Willis of Somerset.

Wolfe County: Kelsey K. Prater of Hazel Green.

Out of state: Brooke Danielle Moore of Grand Bay, Ala.; Eric B. Williams of Metter, Ga.; Bennett Allen Wilson of Marietta, Ga.; Morgan L. Lantvit of Bolingbrook, Ill.; Savanna A. Jurkovic of Saint John, Ind.; Kenneth Scott Mosley of Liberty, Ind.; Jessica R. Frazier of McPherson, Kan.; Hannah B. Lefler of Concord, N.C.; Justin W. Larson of Fairport, N.Y.; Matthew P. Cleary of Webster, N.Y.; Taylor L. McGlade of Columbus, Ohio; Jenna A. Coldiron of Cincinnati, Ohio; Edward K. Miller of Wheelersburg, Ohio; and Michael E. Atkinson of Charleston, W.Va.

International students: Macarena Acuna of Buenos Aires, Argentina; Juan Manuel of Cali, Colombia; and Harry Hill of London, England.

Elliott School of Nursing
Pike County: Emily G. Baker of Belfry; Carley D. Smith of Lick Creek; Makayla S. Hess, Heather R. Maynard, Chasity D. Robinson and Abigail L. Stafford of Pikeville; and Tabitha D. Thacker of Shelbiana.

Floyd County: Sandra Kay Moore of Hi Hat.

Lawrence County: Brandon T. Richardson of Louisa.

Out of state: Cassandra M. Javier of Virginia Beach, Va.

Patton College of Education
Pike County: Morgan L. Jarrell of Dorton; Joshua M. Thacker of Elkhorn City; Johnathan C. Miller of Feds Creek; Summer N. Bentley of Hellier; Brooke Erin Williamson of McAndrews; Kiana M. Eldridge of Phelps; Heather D. Addington, Rikki N. Branham, Logan D. Copley, Franklin Isaac Hall, Vonda L. Penley, Taylor S. Rowe, and Rachel E. Stacy of Pikeville; Brianna M. Slone of Raccoon; Erika L. Justice of Shelbiana; Cailee G. Marcum of Sidney; and Natasha J. Newsom and Amanda D. Shannon of Virgie.

Jefferson County: Reagan H. Bridge of Louisville.

Kenton County: Jordan Mariah Gentry of Erlanger.

Leslie County: Rebecca A. Baker of Wooton.

Letcher County: Nikesha L. Potter of Jenkins.

Magoffin County: Shelby L. Lemaster of Falcon.

McCreary County: Johnathan Christopher Yancey of Whitley City.

Perry County: Michaela Faith Stidham of Vicco.

Pulaski County: Adison N. Corder of Somerset.

Out of state: Jacob Michael Cavender of Monticello, Ga.; and Jeremiah Avrose Martin of Seneca, S.C.

-UPIKE-
 

VIRTUAL TOUR

Virtual Tour
There has never been a better time to be a UPIKE Bear! APPLY NOW
UPike Tigers