Passport

To locate a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, and get visa interview tips and information, please visit: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html (for F-1 students).
  • The student may travel to a U.S. port of entry no more than 30 days before the program start date on the student’s Form I-20 and apply for entry into the United States.
  • After admission to UPIKE, and timely submission of a financial affidavit, an original Department of Justice Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status – For Academic and Language Students,” is issued to the student from the Primary Designated School Official.
To enter the United States at a port of entry to attend University of Pikeville student is required to provide the following:
  • Proof of citizenship (a passport valid for at least the next six months is best)
  • F-1 Visa
  • Form I-20 from the University of Pikeville
  • Receipt/Proof that the student paid the SEVIS I-901 fee
  • An admissions letter from the University of Pikeville
  • Financial Affidavit
As a reference see: http://www.ice.gov/sevis/students/
There has never been a better time to be a UPIKE Bear! APPLY NOW
UPike Tigers